Results/Events 09

State Team 2009

J.Boag & Son The 2009 State Team to represent Tasmania has been selected from the 2009 State Trials in Open, Women's and Masters events

2009 State Team to represent Tasmania at the Australian 8Ball Championships in Canberra

Open Team: Gregg Watt (Captain, Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Sam Thurgood (Vice Captain), Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh - Team Manager: Phil Dando

Women's Team: Fiona Plummer (Captain, Singles Champion), Denise Millington, Miranda Jamieson (Vice Captain), Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Mandy Snare - Team Manager: Heath Rainbow

Masters Team: Doug Goss, Cyril Triffitt, Tony Adams

Thanks to our Sponsors in helping getting our team away and also thanks to Leonie Brooks, Fiona Plummer and Geoff Youd for their fundraising (every bit helps, if we had more people like this we could go away and not pay as much as we do)

The open team is the youngest team we have ever sent away and I am sure the event will be great learning experience for the players and for the future of our sport

The women's team is also made up of a lot of new faces and players with little expereince at national level, but no doubt all will try their hardest and the girls will start to build a new lot of players for future years

The Masters team will I think perform very well and as from the entries received this year, this event is starting to attract some quality players, especially now we send a team of 3 players to the Australian 8ball championships

Hobart Workers ClubJ.Boag & SonLaunceston Workers Club

KaineCars  Kameleon Hair & Beauty 

Old Dogs 8Ball Accessories

 

 

State Open Doubles 09

 State Open Doubles 2008 - Saturday 22nd August 2009 - 10.00am - LWC

2009 Champions - Cale Barrett & Anthony Adams

Runner Up - Stephen Kaine & Rodney Kaine

 

State Open Team 09

 The 2009 State Open Team was decided at the LWC on August 1st / 2nd with a field of 24 players trying to make the 9 positions on offer for the 2009 Open team

The 24 players were made up of 18 players from the Northern qualifyers and 6 from the Southern qualifyers

The 2009 Team as selected: Gregg Watt (Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Tim Wright, Sam Thurgood, Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, David Lee, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks. emg in order: Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh, Andrew Holland

2009 State Team to represent Tasmania at the Australian 8Ball Championships in Canberra

Gregg Watt (Captain, Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Sam Thurgood (Vice Captain), Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh

 

Women's Team Qualifyers 09

 2009 Women's Team to represent Tasmania at the 2009 Australian Championships in Canberra from October 18th - 29th 2009

Fiona Plummer (Singles Champion), Miranda Jamieson, Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Mandy Snare 

The 2009 Women's Team Qualifyer was held at the LWC on Saturday July 4th

Finsihing order as folows

Fiona Plummer (Singles Champion), Denise Millington, Miranda Jamieson, Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Rachel Howe

Click here to view results from event

Masters Team Qualifyers 09

HWCResults for 2009 Masters can be found on this linkJ.Boag & Son

Bruce Lockley - 2009 Masters Champion

Doug Goss - Runner Up

 

HWC The 2009 Masters Team Qualifyer will be held at the HWC on Saturday July 18th starting at 10.00am

Entries Closed

Masters Team Entries

Grant Lee, Greg Cooper, Robbie Elmer, Garth Barrett, Phil Dando, Doug Goss, Wayne Elliott, Geoff Youd, Bruce Lockley, Tony Adams, Geoff Stonehouse, Rick Watt, Cyril Triffitt

Click here to view flyer for event

State Events 09

 
Enter State Events online - Click here to go to entry page
or you can download an entry form and send to us by clicking here
 
 Launceston Workers Club Hobart Workers Club  Launceston Workers Club

Aust Junior Champs

 
2009 Australian Junior Championships
Tassie WIN Team Final
Anthony Adams - Runner Up - Under 18 Singles, Dennis Marshall - Runner Up - Under 12 Singles
go to the Junior site for full results, photos etc
 
 
   

State Junior Snooker / Billiards Results 09

 
The 2009 State Junior Snooker Championships were held at the LWC on Saturday 28th March 2009
To View Results Click Links Below (Seperate windows will open for each link)
 
 
Tasmania - Runner Up - Australian Under 21 Championships
see the AEBF web site for full results
Launceston Workers Club   
Congratulations to Chris Forsyth
Top of the Averages in the Team Matches